From ERIC J BREWER:
[…] 18. In his official capacity as Council President, Kelley knew or should have known that Chapter 5, Section 26 of Cleveland's charter imposed the following limitations on his conduct as a member of the legislative branch of government. “No member of the Council shall, except in so far as is necessary in the performance of the duties of his office, directly or indirectly interfere in the conduct of the administrative department ...”
19. In his official capacity as Council President Kelley knew or should have known that R.C. 731.05, an unsuspended general law of the State of Ohio, instructed him not to perform any administrative duties of the municipal government that were reserved to the office of Mayor and Director of Law. “The powers of the legislative authority of a city shall be legislative only, it shall perform no administrative duties, and it shall neither appoint nor confirm any officer or employee in the city government except those of its own body, unless otherwise provided in Title VII [7] of the Revised Code.