Eric J Brewer files charges against Cle Council President Kevin J. Kelley
[…] If there is an ordinance that authorizes the mayor, finance director or law director to negotiate with Komoroski and the county to discuss Q renovations in 2016 I seek that public record.

6. You have stated that council does not record its meetings and pointed me to the City Record. I've learned nothing from reading that document about how the council deliberated and discussed any issue before voting to enact legislation.

I attended a recent meeting seeking to observe and hear council discuss and deliberate pending legislation and noted two major violations of R.C. 121.22. No open discussion of any legislation. No roll call, show of hands or yea or nay vote.

R.C. 121.22 sets forth the following mandated duties on elected officials for conducting public meetings. "121.22 Public meetings - exception." "(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.

On page 91 of the 2016 Sunshine Law Handbook of Ohio's Attorney General further elaborates on the words "discussion" and "deliberation."